KES Logo


  School News

  Click here to go to the School Calendar!  (If it doesn't work click the back button and try again.)  Use this link to access MORE SCHOOL NEWS

 

MATH FIELD-DAY PARTICIPANTS:  Fifth Grade: Troy Cain, Genesis Caudill, Emily Jarrell, Dawson Maynard. Fourth Grade: Brinley Elkins, Emily Jarrell, Macy Smith, Jonathan Walker.  They competed at First Baptist Church of Ceredo, Monday, December 12, 2016.

FIFTH SIX WEEKS ATTENDANCE WINNERS Students and Staff Members were selected from those with no tardies and no absences. Gift Cards were given for prizes

Staff Member: Stacy Chaffin, PreK: Ava Long, Kg: Beckham Dorsey; 1st Grade: Bennett Rich; 2nd Grade: Michael Conn; 3rd Grade: Taylor Bailey, 4th Grade: Elizabeth Byard; 5th Grade: Billie Messer; The Parents of: Mya Foran.

WRITE-OUT WINNERS : March 31, 2017

Pre-School: Mrs. Bias: ; Mrs. M.Smith: ; KG: Mrs. Angle: Delaney Utley, Bentley Stevens; Mrs. Osburn: Ben Sanders, Ayriana Windsor; Mrs. N. Smith: Amelia Sepulveda, Dyllan Perry, Kennedy Ferguson; FIRST: Mrs Shumaker: Addison Michels, Nicholas Ventura; J. Smith: Elyna Edwards, Lailah Dean; Miss. Stephens: Victoria Perron, Dylan Jackson; SECOND: Miss. C. Cole; Dmitry Ilyushin, Emily Stewart; Mrs. S. Cole: Arianna Lewis, Mollie Scites; Mrs. Jordan: Aly Bowen, Owen Hudson.

THIRD: Miss. Marcum: Taylor Bailey, Andrielle Johnson; Miss. Queen: Caylyn Adkins, Peyton Benton; Mrs. Slayton: Jack Shumaker, Braelyn Scarberry; FOURTH: Mrs. Chaffin: Willa Hudson, Erica Woolf;  Mrs. Tufts: Emma Gilkerson, Kloey Cockeril; Mr. VanArsdale: Jaxon Davis, Luke VanArsdale; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart:: Kylie Montgomery, Elijah Wallace; Mrs. West: Gabe Whill, Troy Cain; Mrs. Carey: Nick Dean.

ACCELERATED READER NEWS

Blue Star Awards (15 points)

KINDERGARTEN: Mrs. Angle: Cameron Booth, Gloria Adkins, Beckham Dorsey, Olivia Friley, Slayden Parker, Celsey Meadows, Shane Wood, Dylan Deerfield, William Jarrell, Alianna Pruitt, Anderson Frye; Mrs. Osburn: Sawyer Ellis, Maya Hamrick, Brody Watts, Benjamin Sanders, Peyton Sullivan, Lizabeth Endicott, Jayden Robertson, Arianna Windsor, Azlyn Conn; Mrs. N. Smith: Donald Bayne; FIRST: Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich, Draven Damron, Emma Edwards, Duke Elkins, Halle Phillips, Maddox Dean, Bayleigh Brown, Griffyn Butler, Taliyah Davis; Mrs. Shumaker: Graciella Tee, Amaya Branham, Jace Beckley; Mrs. Stephens: Calvin Fields, Chloe Clark-Marcum, McKenzie Hale, Jason Elkins, Angel Harless, Brooklyn Ramey; SECOND: Ms. C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins, Aiden Clevenger, Reese Flynn, Mason Robertson, Laekyn Scarberry, Jodus Gue, Skyler Lyon, Olivia Clark, Talon Hayner, Brynleigh Midkiff, Nathan Spurlock, Emily Stewart; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich, Anna Phillips, Jake VanArsdale, Christopher Sanders, Dominick Hanshaw, Mollie Sites, Jackson Daugherty, Madison Odell, Isaiah Lewis, Kayden Cos, Shelbie Mullens; Mrs. Jordan: Ava-Marie Johnson, Reese Fraley, Owen Hudson, Jacob Lucas, Milee Meadows, Sadie Jarrell, Collin Nessel, Taylor Hensley, Anilayah Murphy, Vanessa Enyart, Aleigha Rice, Kaleb Jones.

THIRD: Mrs. Marcum: Tavian Walls, Cadin Willis, Andrielle Johnson, Lucas Murray, Zoey Crockett, Miguel Cain, Savannah Parker, Taylor Bailey, Jared McCagg, Kade Kinney, Angellee Newton; Ms. Queen: Parker Chapman, Olivia Hodge, Addelyn Gue, Ashtyn Genet, Ethan Riley, Shaylen Cloninger, John-Henry Stepp, Peyton Benton; Mrs. Slayton: Eli Taylor, Beau Farley, Addyson Bocook, Corbin Smith, Gracie Perry, Braxtyn Brown, Olivia Frye, Gage Roberts, Jack Shumaker, Genesis Tee, Kendall Baker, Lyle Chaffin, Chloe Kipp-Sharp, Mason Watts, Regen Perry, Braelyn Scarberry, Parker Acord, Isabelle Clark, Dylan Urban, Cole McChristian, Evan Mannon-Brumfield; FOURTH: Mrs. Chaffin: Jonathan Walker, Lindsay Pratt, Alexia Pruitt, Madalynn Reyburn, Atlanta Stevens, Lexie Wilson; Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins, Ian Zirkle, Riley Boone, Mikailah Hite, Devon Johnson, Casandra Hughes, Michael Stepp, Brice Clark, Jaysie Clark; Mr. VanArsdale: Brinley Elkins, Emily Jarrell, Marra Williamson, Mikayla Boshell, Avery Butler, Brooklyn Scragg, Ethan Canterbury, Braeden Booth, Macy Smith, Mason Williamson, Lois Plymale, Keelie Brumfield, Jaxon Davis, Christian Fraley, Bryce Layman, Tierra Carter, Gavin Flynn, Luke VanArsdale; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart: James Bailey, Antonio Perron, Ethan Fraley, Alyssa Layton, Cody Elliott, Brittyn Willis, Tucker Hammond, Cristofer Hite, Elijah Wallace, Kaylee Webb, Madison VanHoose, Kylie Montgomery, Nathan Rines, Shayden Stevens; Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Evan Watts, Brandon Newton, Troy Cain, Matthew Wells, Britton Pulley, Billie Messer, Emily Music, Gabriel Whitt, Hannah Johnson, Austin Bailey, Jordan Drake, Jacob Wray, Dawson Maynard.

Red Star Awards (25 points)

KINDERGARTEN: Mrs. Angle: Cameron Booth, Gloria Adkins, Olivia Friley, Slayden Parker, Celsey Meadows, Shane Wood, William Jarrell, Dylan Deerfield, Beckham Dorsey; Mrs. Osburn: Sawyer Ellis, Maya Hamrich, Brody Watts, Lizabeth Endicott, Benjamin Sanders, Peyton Sullivan, Jayden Robertson; Mrs. N. Smith: Donald Bayne; FIRST: Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich, Draven Damron, Duke Elkins, Emma Edwards, Halle Phillips, Bayleigh Brown; Mrs. Shumaker: Graciella Tee; Mrs. Stephens: Calvin Fields, Chloe Clark-Marcum, McKenzie Hale; SECOND: Ms. C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins, Aiden Clevenger, Reese Flynn, Mason Robertson, Jodus Gue; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich, Anna Phillips, Chris Sanders, Mollie Scites, Jackson Daugherty, Dominick Hanshaw, Jake VanArsdale; Mrs. Jordan: Ava-Marie Johnson, Reese Fraley, Owen Hudson, Jacob Lucas, Sadie Jarrell.

THIRD: Mrs. Marcum: Cadin Willis, Andrielle Johnson, Tavian Walls, Lucas Murray, Zoey Crockett; Ms. Queen: Parker Chapman, Olivia Hodge, Ashtyn Genet;  Mrs. Slayton: Eli Taylor, Beau Farley, Addyson Bocook, Corbin Smith, Gracie Perry, Braxtyn Brown, Olivia Frye, Genesis Tee, Gage Roberts, Jack Shumaker, Kendall Baker, Lyle Chaffin, Chloe Kipp-Sharp, Regen Perry, Braelyn Scarberry, Parker Acord, Isabelle Clark; FOURTH: Mrs. Chaffin: Madelyn Reyburn, Lindsay Pratt; Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins, Ian Zirkle, Riley Boone, Devon Johnson; Mr. Vanarsdale: Brinley Elkins, Emily Jarrell, Marra Williamson, Mikayla Boshell, Avery Butler, Brooklyn Scragg, Ethan Canterbury, Braeden Booth, Macy Smith, Jaxon Davis; FIFTH: Mrs.Lockhart: Alyssa Layton, Antonio Perron, Ethan Fraley, Elijah Wallace, James Bailey, Cody Elliott, Tucker Hammond, Cristofer Hite, Kaylee Webb, Brittyn Willis, Kylie Montgromery. Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Troy Cain, Britton Pulley, Evan Watts, Matthew Wells, Brandon Newton, Billie Messer, Jordan Drake, Dawson Mayners.

Bronze Star Awards (50 points)

KINDERGARTEN: Mrs. Angle: Gloria Adkins, Cameron Booth, Shane Wood; Mrs. Osburn: Maya Hamrick, Sawyer Ellis; FIRST: Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich, Draven Damron; Mrs.Stephens: :; SECOND: Ms. C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich, Anna Phillips; Mrs. Jordan: Ava-Marie Johnson; THIRD: Mrs. Marcum: Andrielle Johnson; Ms. Queen: ; Mrs. Slayton: Beau Farley, Addyson Bocook, Corbin Smith, Eli Taylor, Gracie Perry, Genesis Tee, Olivia Frye, Chloe Kipp-Sharp, Regen Perry, Braxtyn Brown, Gage Roberts, Jack Shumaker; FOURTH: Mrs. Chaffin: ; Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins, Ian Zirkle, Riley Boone; Mr. VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell, Brinley Elkins, Marra Williamson, Midayla Boshell, Avery Butler; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart: Alyssa Layton, Elijah Wallace, Ethan Fraley, Kaylee Webb, Antonio Perron; Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Evan Watts, Britton Pulley.

Silver Star Awards (75 points)

KINDERGARTEN: Mrs. Angle: Gloria Adkins; FIRST: Mrs. Osburn: Sawyer Ellis; Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich; SECOND: Miss C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich;  THIRD: Mrs. Marcum: ; Ms. Queen: ; Mrs. Slayton: Beau Farley, Addyson Bocook, Corbin Smith, Genesis Tee, Regen Perry, Gracie Perry; FOURTH: Mrs. Chaffin: ; Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins; Mr. VanArsdale:  Emily Jarrell, Brinley Elkins; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart: Ethan Fraley, Alyssa Layton, Kaylee Webb; Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Evan Watts.

Gold Star Awards (100 points)

KINDERGARTEN: Mrs. Angle: Gloria Adkins; FIRST: Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich; Mrs. Stephens: ; SECOND: Ms. C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich; THIRD: Ms. Queen: ; Mrs. Slayton: Beau Farley, Addyson Bocook, Corbin Smith; FOURTH: Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins; Mr. VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell, Brinley Elkins; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart:  Ethan Fraley, Kaylee Webb; Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Evan Watts.

Gold Plus Star Awards (150 points)

FIRST: Mrs. Angle: Gloria Adkins, Mrs. J. Smith: Bennett Rich; SECOND:  Miss C. Cole: Johnathan Adkins, Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich; THIRD: Mrs. Slayton: Beau Farley, FOURTH: Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins; Mr. VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell, Brinley Elkins; FIFTH: Mrs. Lockhart: Ethan Fraley; Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Genesis Caudill, Evan Watts.

Platinum Star Awards (200 points)

SECOND: Mrs. J. Smith:  Bennett Rich; Mrs. S. Cole: Judson Rich; THIRD: Mrs. Slayton: Beau Farley; FOURTH: Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins; Mr. VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell, Brinley Elkins; FIFTH: Mrs. West: Riley Mills, Evan Watts.

Wonder Star Awards (300 points)

FOURTH: Mrs. Tufts: Heather Adkins; Mr. VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell; FIFTH: Mrs. West: Riley Mills

KES Star Awards (400 points)

FIFTH: Mr.s VanArsdale: Emily Jarrell; Mrs. West: Riley Mills

Crown Star Awards (500 points) 

FIFTH: Mrs. West: Riley Mills

Super Reader Star Awards (600 points)

FIFTH: Mrs. West: Riley Mills.

 

 

 

 

• Home • Our Mission • Our Principal • School News • Calendar & Menu • Bell Schedule • KES Staff • For Students • For Parents • For Teachers •